Rider University Libraries provide access to over 170 databases, where you can efficiently and effectively find reliable, quality, and popular and/or scholarly information--newspaper, magazine, and journal articles; white papers; book chapters; dissertations; and encylopedic / factual information--as well as streaming music and video. All educators should definitely become familiar with the databases detailed below, not to mention our Library One Search tool, which cross-searches our library catalog and most of our databases:
From the Libraries' home page select the big orange Databases icon. From here you can browse databases by SUBJECT or ALPHABETICALLY. The following are a few excellent selected education databases that might be helpful in your research. There may be more; check the links above. The truncation symbol for these databases is an asterisk ( * ). See the search examples below and on the "Searching Tips and Strategies" tab above on this subject guide:
The world’s largest source of education information, this database contains over a million documents and journal articles, with some full text, on education research & practice—see the Search Hints below, AND try comparing the "Basic Search Example" directly below with the "Advanced Search Example" following it, exploring the important differences for a better search result:
BASIC SEARCH EXAMPLE (using only the ERIC database):
NOTE: Let the databases help you limit/refine the search results for you; also, you can try searching several databases at one time in Advanced Search (below):
ADVANCED SEARCH EXAMPLE
(simultaneously using ERIC, Academic Search Premier, & PsycINFO):
