Skip to Main Content
Rider University Libraries

Databases: Choosing & Using

Learn how to find which library databases are the best for searching on your topic and how to use the databases to your advantage--saving you time and energy!

Find Journals Link

Found the perfect article but there is no link to the full text? We might have access through another database. 

OR

If you have a citation for a journal article you want to get, use the Journals link to see if the Libraries own or have access to the print or electronic versions of the journal title.


Enter the name of the journal's name in search box to see if it is available in one of our databases or in the University Libraries:

Search box has options Title and Begins with selected. Marvels & Tales has been searched. The results show that Marvels & Tales is a peer-reviewed journal with options for full text access with links into the databases Project Muse and Humanities Full Text .

Rider University Libraries can obtain articles (and book chapters and books!) from other libraries through Interlibrary Loan. From the Libraries' home page, click the button "ILL & Document Delivery" button and fill out the request form for books or articles.

The ILL & Document Delivery box on the library home page is indicated by a purple arrow. The red box is to the left of the search box.

 

 

The link for ILL: "Request this title from another library (ILL)!" is pointed to with a red arrow for an article called "Queer Representation in Japanese Animations."

Within a database, you can request an Interlibrary Loan when we do not have full text access. You will be prompted to log in to the ILL system with your Rider Key, where the citation information will be filled in automatically on your own user account. The article or book chapter will be delivered to you electronically in a day or two--or even hours!

You may also consider checking The College of New Jersey Library for book and journal holdings; Rider students have borrowing privileges there. See a TCNJ Librarian for assistance accessing journals and databases.